Thomas Jefferson Monument - Louisville Metro Hall
16S E 608539 N 4234750
A Thomas Jefferson Statue in front of Louisville Metro Hall that was made by Moses Ezekiel and given to the city in 1901.
Location: Kentucky, United States

A full-length portrait of Jefferson holding the Declaration of Independence and standing atop a replica of the Liberty Bell. Four allegorical winged female figures are placed around the bell -- Liberty faces south; Equality looks east; Justice faces the west; and Brotherhood of Man and Religious Freedom look north. The memorial is mounted on a square pedestal. Steps lead up to the memorial.

Sculpture: bronze; Base: dark gray granite.

Dimensions: Sculptures, overall: approx. H. 18 ft. x 8 ft. 8 in. x 8 ft. 8 in.; Figure of Jefferson: approx. H. 9 ft.; Base: approx. 6 x 10 x 10 ft.; Steps: approx. H. 4 ft. 4 in.

Inscription: Walter Paul Gladenbeck, Friedrishshagen 1900 (Around base of bell:) THIS MONUMENT TO THOMAS JEFFERSON WAS PRESENTED TO THE PEOPLE OF KENTUCKY JULY 4, 1900 BY ISAAC W AND BERNARD BERNHEIM TO PERPETUATE THE TEACHINGS AND EXAMPLES OF THE FOUNDERS OF THE REPUBLIC (Gilded text on front of base:) ALMIGHTY GOD HATH CREATED THE MIND FREE./ALL ATTEMPTS TO INFLUENCE IT BY TEMPORAL PUNISHMENTS OR BURTHENS/ARE A DEPARTURE FROM THE PLAN OF THE/HOLD AUTHOR OF OUR RELIGION - NO MAN SHALL BE/COMPELLED TO FREQUENT OR SUPPORT ANY RELIGION/WORSHIP OR MINISTRY OF SHALL OTHERWISE SUFFER/ON ACCOUNT OF HIS RELIGIOUS OPINIONS OR BELIEF, BUT/ALL MEN SHALL BE FREE TO PROFESS AND BY ARGUMENT/TO MAINTAIN, THEIR OPINIONS IN MATTER OF RELIGION./I KNOW BUT ONE CODE OF MORALITY FOR MEN WHETHER/ACTING SINGLY OR COLLECTIVELY.
(Gilded text on east side of base:) WE SHALL HOLD THESE TRUTHS TO BE SELF-EVIDENT:/THAT ALL MEN ARE CREATED EQUAL, THAT THEY ARE ENDOWED/BY THEIR CREATOR WITH CERTAIN INALIENABLE RIGHTS,/AMONG THESE ARE LIFE, LIBERTY AND THE PURSUIT OF/HAPPINESS, THAT TO SECURE THESE RIGHTS GOVERNMENTS/ARE INSTITUTED AMONG MEN (Gilded text on rear:) EQUAL AND EXACT JUSTICE TO ALL MEN,/OF WHATEVER STATE OF PERSUASION, RELIGIOUS OR PRACTICAL. (Gilded text on west:) I HAVE SWORN UPON THE ALTAR OF GOD ETERNAL/HOSTILITY AGAINST EVERY FORM OF TYRANNY OF THE/MIND OF MAN. Founder's mark appears.

Artist: Ezekiel, Moses Jacob, Sir, 1844-1917, sculptor.
H. Gladenbeck & Sohn, founder.

Title: Thomas Jefferson Monument, (sculpture).

Date: Cast 1900. Dedicated Nov. 9, 1901.

Owner: Administered by City of Louisville, Jefferson County Office of Historic Preservation and Archives, Public Properties Division, Louisville, Kentucky
Located Jefferson County Courthouse, Louisville, Kentucky