Tierpark Rosegg, Kärnten - Austria
in Zoos
Location: Kärnten, Austria

[DE]

Nur 5 Minuten von Velden am Wörthersee entfernt, ist der Tierpark Rosegg seit über 35 Jahren ein Allwetter-Besuchermagnet für alle Gäste rund um Wörthersee, Faaker See und Ossiacher See.

Alljährlich kommen an die 80.000 Besucher in diesen größten Tierpark Kärntens, der auf äußerst geschichtsträchtigem Areal - mit der Burgruine Rosegg und der vom Geldfälscher Ritter von Bohr 1830 angefertigtem Tierparkmauer - an die 400 Tiere in über 35 verschiedenen Arten beherbergt. Für das Wohl von Groß und Klein ist mit einem Buffet gesorgt. Für die Kinder ist der Kleintierzoo mit dem großen Kinderspielplatz der absolute Hit.

[EN]

Only 5 minutes from Velden am Wörthersee is the Rosegg Zoo, for over 35 years an all-weather visitor attraction for all guests around Wörthersee, Faaker See and Ossiach.

Every year come from the 80,000 visitors in the largest animal park in Carinthia, one of the most historically important area - with the ruins Rosegg and the Knights of counterfeiters of drilling in 1830, TGE animal park wall - is home to 400 animals in over 35 different species. For the welfare of children and adults is provided with a buffet. For the children, the petting zoo with a large children's playground is an absolute hit.

Admission Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)