POW/MIA Monument @ Lindenwold Memorial Park - Lindenwold, NJ
18S E 502497 N 4407898
In the furthest reaches of the parks, stands this solemn site, a monument to those who have been lost but still not forgotten. Let their memory serve as a beacon of freedom and liberty.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The monument was built under the direction of Camden County American Legion 2003-2004 County Commander Raymond Goss, with the help of the Mayor and the Borough of Lindenwold, and many other people of good will. It is set off the walking path, in the grass. There is a three part wall, like an open book, in the center is the memorial tablet, black, with inscribed names. Flanking this are the two other walls with the emblems of various military armed forces. There are two benches set back, a brick floor between the benches and the wall.

From the Camden County Courier Post, June 2004:

The block and granite memorial was unveiled during a noon ceremony in Lindenwold Park off United States Avenue. The memorial — which benefited from donated labor, stone and other materials — bears the names of 58 soldiers from Camden County who were held captive or remained missing after World War I, World War II, and the Korean and Vietnam wars.

The wall is both a tribute to those who were left behind and a reminder that no American should ever be again, said Raymond Goss, a Korean War veteran and Camden County commander the American Legion.

SOURCE

The entire list of the 50 names from both World Wars, Korean & Vietnam can be found at the above citation.

Nearest Vietnam POW/MIA Monuments