Wildlife & Plants in the Historic Quarry - St. Augustine Beach, FL, USA
17R E 472442 N 3305461
A sign about the wildlife and plants that have become established in the old Spanish coquina quarries is located in Anastasia State Park in St. Augustine Beach, Florida, USA.

Within the remains of the 17th and 18th century coquina quarries, numerous wildlife and plant life have moved in. The sign provides some general information about the plants and wildlife that have recolonized the quarries, as well as includes drawings of the several of the species, including a raccoon, a cardinal, a mockingbird, and three types of plants.