St. Paul A.M.E. Church - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469578 N 3306283
St. Paul A.M.E. Church was made famous in St. Augustine's black history by Dr. Martin Luther King speaking there several times. It is the only church in Florida where Dr. King actually preached and then led a demonstration.

An historical marker in front of the church provides the following information:

"According to HIS Divine Light: To Each of Us, God Has Given A Talent; Some to Lead, Some To Follow, Some To Build!"

In January 1904, plans were made to build the present church. Rev. E.F. Williams is remembered as architect and builder. He uttered these words at the groundbreaking: "Upon this spot GOD'S church is built and the gates of hell shall not prevail against it."

THUS, THE LEGACY CONTINUES! The great models of leaders, followers and builders propelled this church into THE CENTER OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT OF THE 1960s IN ST. AUGUSTINE. It was physically and spiritually appropriate to convene mass meetings here. THIS WAS THE SITE OF SPIRITED SPEAKERS, PROMINENT AMONG WHOM WERE DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR., HIS COLLEAGUES REV. RALPH D. ABERNATHY, HOSEA WILLIAMS AND REV. ANDREW YOUNG, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE S.C.L.C., AND FIELD MARSHAL WILLIE M. BOLDEN. Their fortuitous visit of 1964 fostered the passage of The Civil Rights Act.

From these convenings of hopeful souls for civil equality could be heard exaltations of Christian yearnings, and serene echoes of "We Shall OverCome!"

From the staugustine.com website:

"In January 1904, county commissioner William Van Dyke, St. Johns County's first elected black official, sold the St. Paul group a lot on St. Benedict Street for $1,000. An old wood frame building on the lot provided a makeshift meeting place.

St. Paul's Reverend E.F. Williams immediately led a drive to construct a new building that was debt-free. He designed a church he felt would best serve and represent his congregation. At the ground-breaking ceremony Reverend Williams prayed, "Upon this spot God's Church is built and the gates of hell shall not prevail against it." Members and supporters donated time, labor and money. In eight months, they erected the attractive brick church St. Paul's A.M.E. has now called home for over a century.

In 2004, St. Paul's 200 active members celebrated the 100th anniversary of this building. That centennial anniversary qualified it to be one of the stops on St. Augustine's annual House of Worship walking tour, which is sponsored by Grace United Methodist Church."

From Dr. Bronson's St. Augustine History Page:

"The first AME church in St Augustine was organized June 4 1873 by a few men. A room measuring ten by twelve feet was erected by Rev Richard James, assisted by his son Lawrence James and used for a church. As the membership increased the building was made larger.

During 1888 an offer was made to the congregation by a building and loan company to erect a church that would reflect credit on the growing membership. Feeling that they could well afford to take upon themselves larger responsibilities, the pastor Reverend J. H. Hill and the officers contracted with this company for a lot on School Street and for the building of a commodious stone church. This building cost $3,000, payable on terms. About 12 yrs later, the church was taken over by the building and loan company and sold because of the delinquency in payments. The members then held services in the Colored Excelsior High School; they remained there for a year and then moved to the Ladies Auxiliary Hall, where they remained one month under the pastorate of Rev Williams. Permission was obtained from the colored Catholic church and a tent was erected on the Catholic church grounds; services were held in it until Rev Williams, the pastor, proposed that they again buy a new church. This was agreed upon and $1,000 was raised and a lot was purchased Jan 4, 1904 on Central Avenue between St Francis and DeHaven Streets. By Aug 3 1904, the beautiful red brick building which now stands and which is callled New St. Paul A.M.E. Church was erected on this ground at a cost of $3,570."

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1904