La maison Pâquet
19T E 315035 N 5174692
La maison Pâquet, construite dans la première moitié du XVIIIe siècle, fait partie d'un domaine agricole qui comprend également une remise, une chapelle privée et une résidence d'été.
Location: Québec, Canada

La maison Pâquet est situé au 1630, route Marie-Victorin à St-Nicolas. Cette imposante maison fut érigée vers 1760. Elle a connu une évolution architecturale majeure, dont un agrandissement par le mur-pignon est qui abritait une laiterie, un hangar et un fournil. En outre, un corps secondaire, servant de bâtiment de ferme, était relié à la grand’-maison selon le principe de la "maisonbloc", très rare au Québec.
La maison Pâquet fut la propriété de cette famille jusqu'en 1923, date à laquelle la famille Hébert en fit l’acquisition. En 1989, de délicats travaux de restauration effectués par la famille Taschereau ont permis de redonner au bâtiment sa configuration originale. On a remis en place la toiture à deux versants sans avant-toit, posé du bardeau de cèdre sur la toiture et installé des lucarnes à croupe. Cette maison fut classée monument historique en 1989.

The Pâquet House is located at 1630, Marie-Victorin Road, and was built around 1760. It is a good example of French vernacular architecture. A long-façaded (over 90 ft) building, it was enlarged twice, once on each side of the original building, during its history (though the dates are not known precisely, the last addition was made before 1850). The dimensions of the original building are still very visible as they are markd by the position of the two chimneys. This size is in part attributable to the various uses the house has had: at some point a general store was located inside. The house is built using pièce-sur-pièce techniques where notched logs are piled horizontally, and covered with vertical wood sidings, with low foundations (compared with buildings of the 19th century and later) and a very tall roof. The ceiling lines are low, and a half-story is built under the roof, light by straight gable-fronted dormer windows on two levels, with the higher dormers much smaller. Said roof is straight, with little to no overhang, and covered in cedar shingle. All windows are divided in smaller square panes; those of the ground floor have external shutters. The original door was placed asymmetrically in regard to the building, and a carriage door is on the right side.
Adresse / Address:
1630 Marie-Victorin