Denver World Trade Center, Towers I and II - Denver, CO
Built in 1979 and 1980, Denver's World Trade Center buildings have attained LEED Status.
Location: Colorado, United States

Both of the towers of Denver's World Trade Center attained LEED Gold status in 2010. The LEED plaques are mounted near the elevator in each building. Since these are older buildings, they had to conduct retrofits and other modifications to become energy efficient.

"Denver World Trade Center is an office complex in Denver, Colorado. It consists of Denver World Trade Center I and II. Both buildings are owned by Brookfield Properties.

Denver World Trade Center I is 99 m (325 ft) tall and was completed in 1979 at 1625 Broadway. It has 28 floors and the Consulate General of Canada occupies most of the 26th floor.

Denver World Trade Center II is 109 m (358 ft) tall and was completed in 1980 at 1675 Broadway. It has 29 floors and is the 29th tallest building in Denver.

With 275 members, the World Trade Center Denver (WTC Denver) continues to serve as a hub for the international community. The WTC Denver houses the non-profit Rocky Mountain World Trade Center Institute which is a international business skills training program. The WTC Denver maintains its status as a non-profit membership organization concentrating on raising awareness of Denver, and the Rocky Mountain Region as a whole, as an international competitor." (from (visit link) )
Certification Level: Gold

Rating: