Camfield Place, Herts, UK – The Avengers (Requiem)
30U E 695730 N 5736477
The gates to Camfield Place were used as the gates that identified Steed’s hide out in this episode.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

In quite a complicated plot, Steed goes undercover to protect a vital witness. Tara gets kidnapped, and in an elaborate hoax, is convinced that Mother is going to be attacked by a bomb. Her kidnappers build an elaborate mock up of Steed’s flat, where Mother is staying, and convince Tara that Mother has died there in an explosion and that Tara got there just too late, breaking her legs in the process. The illusion is further strengthened by Tara being taken to Mother’s funeral. The kidnappers try to convince Tara that Steed must be recalled now that Mother is dead. Tara tries to describe one of Steeds hide outs, in terms of the design of its gates, and the kidnappers set off looking for Steed and the witness. Eventually Tara works out she has been duped and manages to get back to Steed’s real flat to find Mother. Mother arranges for the kidnappers to find a fake mansion that looks like Steed’s hideout, whilst Tara sets off to find Steed.

The location is where Tara finds the gates to Steed’s hideout. In reality the gates are the entrance to Camfield Place. Camfield Place, itself has literary connections, having been built by Joseph Potter, Beatrix Potter’s grandfather. Beatrix Potter spent her summers here painting local houses. In the twentieth century Camfield Place was the home of the novelist Dame Barbara Cartland.
Movie or TV Show: The Avengers - Requiem

Year Released or First Aired: 1,969.00