Népliget - Budapest, Hungary
The second most biggest public park in Budapest.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

The Népliget:
This park has been formed in 1860. It's territory is spreading in 112 hectare. Popular resting-place with trees,flowers inner boardwalks,monuments and playgrounds. Originally it was a sandmine,for stop the drift of sand in 1870 Emil Fuchs leader gardener of Pest build a horticulture and nursery garden. There were horse -chestnut trees,sycamores,lime-trees and maples in his collection. Here you can find the famous part of the Népliget, calledPark of Centennial. It has been built in 1973 for the 100 years anniversary of union of Pest,Buda and Óbuda. In the old times you can found here cinema, restaurants,target shooting,whirligig. The center of them called field of amusements. Here stands also the famous punch and judy show of Henrik Kemény. From 1930 until 1980 here were car and motor racings too. Today very popular place for running and to walk with dog. Also find here the American football stadium of Budapest Wolves and a famous dog-training school. In 2005 the Népliget had Protected Historical Garden award.
Name: Népliget

Street Location: Vajda Péter street