Officers Basic School, Quantico, Virginia, 1-57
18S E 295843 N 4268573
A monument honoring the members of Class 1-57 of the Quantico Officers Basic School stands in the Semper Fidelis Memorial Park in Triangle, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

Semper Fidelis Memorial Park overlooks the National Museum of the Marine CorpsClick for related waymark to open in new window at the Marine Corps Heritage Center in Triangle, Virginia, near Quantico MCB. The park, which sits on 23 acres, has a series of walkways with memorial bricks, commemorative benches, rally points, and monuments erected in honor of various Marine Corps units and organizations.

One of the monuments is to Class 1-57 of the Officers Basic School at Quantico. The 4-sided polished black granite bears a plaque on top which reads:

SECOND LIEUTENANTS
OF THE
BASIC SCHOOL

CLASS 1-57
GRADUATES 327

DEDICATED TO
OUR COUNTRY AND OUR CORPS

UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS

The inscription on the front reads:

OFFICERS BASIC SCHOOL, 1-57
JANUARY - AUGUST, 1957
QUANTICO, VIRGINIA

A list of names

The list of names continues on the back side including that of six Korean officers. According to the inscription on the front, this monument was placed in 2009.

On the back edge of the raised plaque on top, there is a thin metal plate attached which is inscribed:

NOTES INSIDE - REMOVE & REPLACE      IN 2059 & 2109

The plaque is attached to the stone with four screws. It appears that this memorial is also serving as a time capsule.

Research has revealed scant information on this particular monument or the class it memorializes. An entry titled If you were not stirred found in the November 8, 2007 issue of the Sgt. Grit NewsletterClick for newsletter to open in new window posted by 1st Lt. Ron Donahue (whose name is included on the monument) reveals that "1-57 furnished a bunch of Company grade Officers in Viet Nam and produced a one star and a two star General". He also says this class suffered only 1 KIA in Vietnam.

The Semper Fi Park and Marine Corps museum are opened daily to the public from 9 AM to 5 PM except for Christmas. There is no admission to any of the facilities.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Daily: 9 AM - 5 PM