Mestská vež u kostela Všech Svatých / Town's tower at Church of All Saints (Litomerice - North Bohemia)
33U E 438569 N 5598311
The Town's Tower (Mestská vež) staying close to the Church of All Saints (Kostel Všech Svatých) is example of historically valuable late-Gothic town's towers in Czech towns and also is one of remarkable architectural monuments of town Litomerice...
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Although Town's Tower looks as an integral part of the Church of All Saints, in all times it was a property of town Litomerice and served not only as bell tower, but also as safe-deposit for bugrhers in times of danger. The 54 m high four-storey belfry has very old parts, probably from 14th century, but its present appearance is a result of the late-Gothic rebuilding which started in 1501 and continued during whole 16th century. The belfry's clocks are from 1554 and the gallery with turrets are from 1584.

Date Built: from the 13th century to the end of 16th century