Novodevichy Convent - Moscow - Russia
37U E 409418 N 6176619
The Novodevihcy Convent was founded in 1524. It was intended to serve not only as a religious institution but also as a fortress is evident from its strategic location on Moscow's edge.
Location: Russia

One of the most beautiful Moscow convents, founded at the beginning of 16th century, for 400 years the Novodevichy Convent was the witness and the participant of important historical events, connected with the names of Ivan the Terrible, Boris Godunov, Sofia and Peter I. The architectural ensemble of the convent was formed by the end of 17th century and till now remains one of the best in Russia. In the main, Smolensk Cathedral, there is a valuable wall fresco of 16th century and a magnificent carved iconostasis with icons of famous imperial masters of that time. Representatives of noble families and tsar relatives, the hero of the Patriotic war of 1812 D.V.Davydov, the writer I.I.Lazhechnikov, the historian S.M. Solovyev and others are buried on the convent territory.

The construction of the convent was a result of a large military and diplomatic victory of Russia. The founder of the convent, grand duke Vasily III, his son Ivan the Terrible, other tsars and boyars showed a great interest in the Novodevichy convent, rendering it all possible financial and legal support.

Its nuns were, as a rule, representatives of the supreme feudal nobility. Among them - members of families of Ivan the Terrible, Boris Godunov, Peter I. The architectural ensemble of the Novodevichy convent, existing nowadays, began to develop in 16th century, and got the further development and completion in 80s of 17th century.

Source

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Novodevichy Convent, or Bogoroditse-Smolensky Monastery