1909 - Rock Island Plow Co. Building - Oklahoma City, OK
One of the historic warehouse buildings in the newly transformed Bricktown area of Oklahoma City.

Located on the northwest corner of E. Reno Avenue and N. Oklahoma Avenue, this four-story red brick building was constructed in 1909. A double-sided date block is located at ground level on the southeast corner of the building.

The building faces south toward Reno. The north and south elevations are divided into five sections; the east elevation into ten sections. Each section has a pair of windows on each floor, with 3-over-3 double-hung sashes. The main south-facing entrance has a stone surround with five steps leading to the door. Above the door is a stone panel reading "OKLAHOMA / ROCK ISLAND / PLOW CO."

The building was constructed in early 1909 by the Rock Island Railroad Corporation of Chicago. It is just east of the Santa Fe tracks and was across the street from the KATY depot. It was operated by this company until 1932. Since that time, it continued to be leased out as warehouse space. It was vacant in 1983 when placed on the National Register of Historic Places (#83002106), and remains so today.
Year of construction: 1909