Army and Navy Hospital - Hot Springs, Arkansas
Former joint Army-Navy hospital now state Rehabilitation Center in Hot Springs, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The original Army Navy Hospital in Hot Springs opened in 1887 to take advantage of the therapeutic hot springs. It was administered by the War Department for the benefit of military members, officers of the Public Health Service, and honorably discharged veterans, who suffered from such diseases as the waters of the hot springs had an established reputation in benefiting. The current buildings were constructed in 1933 to better serve the military. The facility became the leading hospital for the the treatment of arthritis because of the therapeutic baths provided for patients. During and after World War two the hospital who suffered severe wounds or the loss of limbs were sent to Hot Springs to take advantage of the hydro-therapy treatments. The great influx of patients strained the hospital's capabilities and many patients stayed in neighboring hotels. The military era for the hospital ended April 1, 1960 when the facility was transferred to the State of Arkansas to become a rehabilitation hospital. Hot Springs Rehabilitation Center is a state-run, full-scale rehabilitation facility run by Arkansas Rehabilitation Services and serves people with life-long disabilities as well as those who have acquired disabilities.
Hot Springs, Arkansas

County / Borough / Parish: Garland