Marlton - John Inskeep House
18S E 507199 N 4416410
John Inskeep Homestead is now the home of the Evesham Historical Society. It was listed on August 26, 1993, as one of the many sites and buildings eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Location: New Jersey, United States

From "The Inskeeps" by H. E. Wallace Jr.: 'Never at any one time since its establishment in America has the family assumed large numbers in the male line. This doubtless accounts for the small number of distinguished men; yet among them are found two judges of the Gloucester County Courts, one Mayor of Philadelphia, two officers of the revolution and subsequent to that time, many distinguished in the lesser walks of life, hardy, honest, kindly, God fearing men and women, the bone and sinew of the nation.'
John Inskeep, (Judge John) emigrated before 1708 with his wife Mary, his sons John, James, Joseph and daughter Mary. Another son Abraham was born in New Jersey. Their son James married Mary Miller, October 22, 1725. James and Mary had five children being; Mary, Sarah, Catherine, Joseph and Abraham. Sarah Inskeep, married 'COL' John McColloch, and Joseph Inskeep, married Hannah McColloch, John's sister.
John Inskeep, husband of Sarah Ward, and one of the three sons that immigrated to America with his father, built the Inskeep house in 1725. It is said that the house burned down in 1770, and was rebuilt by 1771. The third John Inskeep, was the owner at that time. The property was in the Inskeep family until 1936.
Marker Name: The John Inskeep House

Marker Type: Official NJ State