York Street Public School, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
An old public school building with segregated entrances for boys and girls in downtown Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This school building was built in 1921 in the heart of Lowertown, the old working class neighbourhood of Ottawa. It is an English language school, as opposed to the French language school board also active in Ottawa, so the school is ornamented with the symbols of English Canada, the English rose, the Irish shamrock, the Scots thistle, and the Canadian maple leaf, above the doorways marked boys and girls that are at opposite ends of the building. Despite the utilitarian design and construction of this public building the ornate stone carvings make it stand out in Ottawa.

Physical Address:
York Street Public School