Gen. Enoch Poor - Hackensack, NJ
18T E 580603 N 4525778
This statue of Revolutionary War Gen. Poor is located at the intersection of CouRt and Monroe Streets in Hackensack, NJ....feet away from his gravesite and the Bergen County Court House.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Enoch Poor, born in Massachusetts, distinguished himself in the King's military before the Revolutionary War.
This 1904 bronze statue is by Emilio F. Piatti. The Smithsonian Inventory (visit link) describes the sculpture thusly: "Brigadier General Enoch Poor stands dressed in a Revolutionary War uniform. His head is turned slightly to the proper right. He wears a tricorn hat, a buttoned vest under a jacket with tails and brocaded shoulders, and knee-high boots with spurs. The sculpture is mounted on a base in front of a taller backdrop."
The plaque on the reverse side of the statue's pillar reads:

"Gen. Enoch Poor

REGARDED BY WASHINGTON
AND LAFAYETTE AS A GREAT
GENERAL. HE DIED NEARBY IN
1780 AND LIES BURIED IN
THE REFORMED CHURCHYARD."

Poor was involved in King George's War (1745) and The French-Canadian War (1755). However, he joined the American separatists as early as the Stamp Act protests. he was also a member of the Provincial Assembly.
During the Revolutionary War, he lead the last maneuvers at the Battle of Monmouth in 1778.
He is buried near this statue (see the table-like gravestone in the photo of the First Reformed Dutch Church graveyard photo). There are two versions of how he died. One report is that he died in a duel...however, his doctor listed the cause of his death as typhoid.
Washington and Lafayette attended his funeral.
Read more about Poor at (visit link)