Rajah Sulayman - Manila, Philippines
This bust of Rajah Sulayman, brave muslim leader who defended Manila against the Spanish forces, is located beside the central lagoon in Rizal Park in Manila.
Location: Philippines

Despite the plaque on this bust statue, there is some controversy over the identity of this hero of the resistance to Spanish rule in the Philippines. The chief of the Macabebe forces was indeed killed in the Battle of Bankusay on June 3, 1571, but his actual name is not recorded in the accounts of the battle. Some identify him as Tarik Sulayman, others as Rajah Sulayman III.

What is known is that this individual was one of three Muslim chiefs who refused to cooperate with the Spanish forces, and this battle, led by Miguel de Legazpi, marked the last resistance to the occupation of Manila by the Spaniards. Subsequent peace treaties were signed and the leaders themselves converted to Christianity.

The statue is a bronze bust mounted on a stone pedestal beside the central lagoon with its dancing fountain in Rizal Park.

RAJAH SULAYMAN
(Manila, d. 1571)