Old Chatanika School - Chatanika, Alaska
Historic old school near old mining camp in Chatanika, Alaska.
Location: Alaska, United States

The Old Chatanika School opened in 1912 when the unincorporated village of Chatanika received permission from the territory to form a school district. The village was near a gold mining camp and the school served the children of miners. The school reached a peek enrollment of 20 students in 1920. The school closed in the spring of 1934. It opened again for one year 1941-42 closing again when the gold dredging company closed during World War II. The former school was restored in 2007 and now serves as a gift shop.
5690 Old Chatanika Road
Chatanika , Alaska United States