The Winery at Holy Cross Abbey - Canon City, CO
Located on the grounds of the Holy Cross Abbey in Canon City, CO.
Location: Colorado, United States

Several years ago, some simple Benedictine Fathers had a dream…
a dream of a fine winery located on the grounds of the historic Holy Cross Abbey in Canon City, Colorado. Today, that dream is a reality, and the staff at the winery proudly invites you to share in the vision of those dynamic and innovative monks. Since July 2002, The Winery at Holy Cross Abbey has been attracting visitors from all over the world. Located on the pastoral and serene grounds of The Holy Cross Abbey, nestled against the spectacular backdrop of the Wet Mountains, the winery and tasting room are shining examples of what draws visitors to Cañon City and Fremont County.

Tasting Room:
The tasting room is open daily, and the gracious staff will guide you through a flight tasting of multi-award winning wines. Most are complimentary, while the reserve wines cost $1.00 to taste. Riesling, Merlot, Syrah, Cabernet Sauvignon and Sauvignon Blanc are some of the many Colorado varietals. In the last three years the winery has won over one hundred awards for their wines in various prestigious international competitions

Information above is from the website.
Winery Size: Small to Medium 1,500 to 2,999 Cases

Attached vineyard?: yes

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: Monday - Saturday 10a - 6p Sunday 12p - 5p

Charge for tasting?: 1.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: no

Cost of Tour: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: 877-HCA-WINE (422-9463)

3011 E. US Highway 50 Canon City, CO 81212

Types of wines:
2009 Monterey Chardonnay American Riesling 2008 Colorado Merlot 2009 Colorado Merlot Divinity Vinyard Sunset 2008 Colorado Cabernet Sauvignon 2009 Cabernet Franc 2008 Colorado Syrah 2009 Sauvignon Blue Reserve Limited Release 2008 Merlot Reserve Colorado Limited Release 2008 Colorado Cabernet Sauvignon Reserve Limited Release Colorado Nouveau Wild Canon Harvest Apple Blossom 2009 Colorado Merlot Divinity - Dessert Wine

Best Wine Tasted: Wild Canon Harvest

Rate the Best Wine Tasted: