The Jewel Theater - Oklahoma City, OK
Built in 1931, the Jewel Theater was one of three black theaters in Oklahoma City.

In the early 20th Century, Oklahoma City was basically a segregated community. African American settlement was primarily in the area east of downtown. Two earlier black theaters had been built, however, the Jewel Theater built in 1931 is the only theater building remaining. This theater seated 350 and showed movies, as well as live entertainment and concerts. It had a single screen. The theater closed in the late 1970s and was placed on the National Register in 2009 (#09000686). The building is vacant and not in use at this time.

This is a two-story brick building with a barrel roof. There is a central entry, with display windows on each side, which are currently boarded up. To either side of the entrance are two arched windows, also boarded up. This building is now the only building left standing on the block, in an area which used to contain many commercial businesses such as beauty shops, restaurants, grocery and blues/jazz clubs.

A metal awning was constructed c.1940 between the first and second floors. At this time, a neon sign was also installed. It read "Jewel Theater." This theater is historic, not for its magnificent structure, but for the place it played in the ethnic history of Oklahoma City.
Year Theater Opened: 1931

Number of Screen(s): 1