Government Island Boardwalk Crossing
A long and scenic boardwalk accesses a historic peninsula and natural preserve in Stafford, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

Historic Government IslandClick for related waymark to open in new window is actually a peninsula that sits in the wetlands of Aquia Creek and Austin Run of Virginia's tidewater region. Government Island is a natural preserve and archaeological site and can be accessed by a boardwalk that crosses the marshy tidal creeks.

Along this scenic boardwalk, there are signs with information on the history of the area including a displayClick for related waymark to open in new window about the native species of flora and fauna.

The boardwalk is accessed by a paved path that begins at Coal Landing. The boardwalk snakes through the swampy wetland and ends at a natural surface trail on Government Island. The park is open daily to the public. There is no admission. For more information, see gostaffordva.comClick for more info to open in new window.

Approximate boardwalk length (feet): 1000

What is the boardwalk over?: