The American's Creed/ In Grateful Remembrance
Two sided plaque in West Side Park.
Location: Illinois, United States

The American's Creed
I believe in the United States of America, as a government of the people, by the people, for the people, whose just powers are derived from the consent of the governed; a democracy in a republic; a sovereign Nation of many sovereign States, a perfect Union, one and inseparable; established upon those principles of freedom, equality, justice and humanity for which American patriots sacrificed their lives and fortunes. I therefore believe it is my duty to my country to love it; to support its Constitution; to obey its laws; to respect its flag, and to defend it against all enemies.
-William Tyler Page

Placed by Alliance Chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution 2010 A gift of Sandra Bauman Santas (Mrs. John W.) Regent 2009-2011

In Grateful Remembrance
To our ancestors, the men and women who sacrificed their lives and fortunes to help establish American independence during the American
Revolution. By their brave valor, they secured "a democracy in a republic...established upon those principles of freedom, equality, justice and humanity... ." May we always remember the words of William Tyler Page "...it is my duty to my country to love it; to support its Constitution; to obey its laws; to respect its flag, and to defend it against all enemies."

Placed by Alliance Chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution 2010
A Gift of Sandra Bauman Santas (Mrs. John W.) Regent 2009-2011