Fleurries - Stafford VA
18S E 290313 N 4260040
A preserved section of a home that belonged to one of Stafford County's oldest families was moved to a historic church grounds.
Location: Virginia, United States

Anne E. Moncure was a descendant of one of the oldest families of Stafford, Virginia. She was a teacher who started her career in Alexandria in 1917 and transferred to the Stafford county school system in 1931 and remained there for 30 years. She lived at the family home known as the Fleurry's or Fleurries, located on the land east of Rt.1, adjacent to Aquia ChurchClick for related waymark to open in new window.

The early 1970s saw the beginnings of residential development on the land east of Anne's home. Today, it is known as Aquia Harbour. Because of the encroaching development, Anne donated part of her land to Aquia Church in 1974 to preserve its woodsy setting and extend the cemetery.

Anne died in 1984. The land her house occupied was slated to become a shopping center -- Aquia Towne Center. In 1987, a preserved section of the house was moved to the land owned by Aquia Church, a few hundred yards away. A photo of the Fleurries before it was moved can be seen hereClick for Anne E. Moncure Elementary School site to open in new window. It stood where a restaurant and motel stand today.

Today, the saved section of the house serves as a church office. A plaque to the left of the front door is inscribed:

FLEURRIES

FORMER HOME OF MISS ANNE E. MONCURE

THE EXISTING PORTION OF THE HOUSE
WAS MOVED IN 1987 TO THIS SITE, NOW
OWNED BY THE AQUIA CHURCH

MARKED BY THE BILL OF RIGHTS CHAPTER
NATIONAL SOCIETY
DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION

APRIL 26, 1998

The grounds of Aquia Church are open daily to the public. Even though Fleurries is used as an office, the occupants are very friendly and welcome visitors.