Installing l'ete - Edmond, OK
An Eagle Project to install an abstract sculpture at the Edmond Historical Museum

This Eagle Project involved making the foundation and installing the sculpture in front of the Edmond Historical Museum.

l'ete is a bright yellow sculpture about 7 ft. tall. It is south of the entrance door to the Edmond Historical Museum at Stephenson Park.
The sculpture is in a landscaped area next to the building, and walking stones are placed from the sidewalk to behind the sculpture.

l'ete has a tripodal base, with three legs touching the concrete foundation. The three legs angle up to form the main structure then out again to form three angles at the top. The sculpture looks like string art, lacey yellow pieces forming a web-like appearance. Word from a reliable source is that the sculpture is meant to represent the artist's diving son.

**June 2014: L'ete has been re-installed at a new location, the east entrance to Mitch Park, off of Kelly Ave. Coordinates have been updated, and a photo to show the new location.

Text on plaque:

l'ete