James A Houck - Gilroy, CA
A sculpture of postmaster James A Houck.

The sculpture is at the corner of Monterey and 4th. The sculpture is on a pedestal. It shows Houck about to mount a horse. A plaque on the pedestal reads:

"Traveling north by foot, horse or cart along El Camino Real was several days journey from southern Santa Clara Valley to the nearest town. Reorganization and opportunity, James A Houck began a stage service by building a small split redwood inn and stable close to the eastern corner of Lewis Street. Nailing an empty cigar box to the porch railing, Houck, who could not read, fashioned a mail drop and became the first postmaster. With mail service established , the rough hewn stage stop and post office became a mapped destination that grew into what was to become the city of Gilroy."