Filene's
A trusted retailer's origin in Downtown Crossing.

The immense, architecturally dominating building at the eastern corner of Washington and Summer Streets was the home of Filene's for a long time. In 2005, Federated's purchase of May, the company owning the Filene's name, was completed, and starting in Spring 2006, the Filene's brand began to be phased out in favor of the Macy's name. This process is expected to be completed by Fall 2006, and the Downtown Crossing store is to be integrated with the Macy's across Summer Street.

This building is not just of historic importance - it is an architectual marvel as well. It is honored by the presence of two plaques. The coordinates above lead to the older Boston 200 marker, which reads:

"Filene's was known as a 'store of shops' when it opened its new building at the corner of Washington and Summer Streets in 1912. The enterprise grew from a group of small specialty shops owned by William Filene in the 1800s. His sons, Edward and Lincoln, kept the spirit of these small stores but combined them into one of America's most famous merchandising establishments.
"Filene's Basement opened in 1909. Its innovative method for selling clothes at an automatic markdown made the Basement a city landmark."

You can find The Bostonian Society marker near N 42°21.335' W 071°03.618'. It reads:

"Designed by Daniel Burnham in 1912 as the flagship store for William Filene and Sons' regional retail empire, this was the renowned Midwestern city planner's last major building. The decorative treatment of the cornices and window massing in the Beaux Arts style reflect the influence of the Chicago School of design.
"From a small shop begun in Salen in 1852, Polish-born William Filene brought his progressive retail ideas to Boston in 1881. The early department store created an atmosphere of fine specialty shops. Filene's has been known since for retailing innovations."
Agency Responsible for Placement: Boston 200

Year Placed: 1976