Historic Flour Mill. Waianakarua, North Otago. New Zealand.
An old historic Flour Mill at Waianakarua, North Otago has now been converted to a restaurant and guest house.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The old stone Mill House was built in 1879 and operated as a flour mill until 1939. This building is an historic former flourmill on the banks of the beautiful Waianakarua River.

The stone Mill House was built in 1879 by German settler Ernst Diehl, with the huge stone blocks quarried locally and hauled onto the site by bullock wagon.

Despite a fire in its early life, the building continued operating as a flourmill up until the 1940s. It gradually fell into disrepair until it was bought in 1969 and renovated into the accommodation and restaurant complex it is today.

In the foyer you can see the huge scales used to weigh wheat and flour, while one of the massive original mill stones features in the garden outside.

Inside the Mill House, a gallery and gift shop are being established, with a monthly craft fair in the gardens. During the fair, the Mill House will offer Devonshire teas. This provides an ideal opportunity to visit the Old Mill.
Year built?: 1879

Is the mill or gin still in operation?: No