Pastéis de Belém - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 482308 N 4283220
The Pastéis de Belém are one of the most popular specialties of Portuguese pastries. Although one can enjoy Pastéis in many places, the original recipe is a secret of the factory of Pastels de Belem in Lisbon.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

In 1837, in Belém, close to Jeronimos Monastery, in an attempt to subsistence, the clergy of the monastery have put up for sale in a shop just a few Pastéis de Belém. At that time, the area of Belém was far from the city of Lisbon and its access was ensured by steamboats. The presence of the Jeronimos Monastery and Belem Tower attracted many tourists who soon grew used to the Pastéis de Belém. Following the liberal revolution of 1820, the monastery closed in 1834. The bakery of the monastery decided to sell the recipe to Portuguese businessman from Brazil Domingos Rafael Alves and continues today in the possession of his descendants. At first Pastéis de Belém were put on sale in a sugar factory located near the Jeronimos Monastery. In 1837 the facilities were opened in an annex, then transformed into what they are today. " Since then, here we have been working nonstop, concocting some 15,000 Pastéis de Belém per day. The recipe, passed on and known exclusively to the master bakers who make them by hand in the Secret Shop, remains unchanged to this day. As far as the original recipe called "Pastel de Belém" has been patented. If you visit Lisbon must come to Belém to eat Pastéis de Belém. Is almost mandatory. In the official website you can learn the history, and also choose one of the menus and make a reservation. The site has four available languages Portuguese, Spanish, French and English.