Louis Restaurant and Pizzeria, Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 448183 N 5031077
Louis Restaurant and Pizzeria has been in business for 59 years. It is a family operated restaurant with family staff from 5 generations.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Louis Restaurant and Pizzeria originally opened as a restaurant and pizzeria in 1952. In the first year of business, many of their customers came from the nearby Eastview High School on McArthur Road. A few years later, the word of their famous pizza spread. In 1979, Louis Restaurant and Pizzeria expanded to include a small depanneur style store.

The restaurant is run by Joe Saab and his family. Initially started by Joe's dad, Louis, who passed away in 1998. Louis was often seen sitting at one of the front tables, greeting customers in his later years.

Louis' slogan: Best Pizza in Town

In the restaurant, there are many many pictures of visitors celebrating at Louis with a special pizza decorated by Joe, the current owner. There are also numerous pictures of patrons who have taken Louis' pizza boxes to as far as Australia. Quite a lot of history here.

Joe is found making the pizzas with his nephew, Joe's wife runs the cash most days, Joe's nieces and daughters help as servers. Joe's grandchildren have now started to work during their summer vacation.

Louis Pizzeria offers specials to folks who are part of a bowling league in the adjoining McArthur Lanes Bowling.