Martin F. de Ussos - Donaldsonville, LA
15R E 694063 N 3331608
This Revolutionary Veteran grave is located in the historic Ascension Catholic Cemetery in Donaldsonville.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Another shock to locate a Revolutionary Veteran grave in this large, old cemetery. Marker is located on the side of a small family tomb, also featured a War of 1812 Vet. From research, de Ussos family name was "Americanized" to Ourso, which is a somewhat common name in the area.
It is also learned that DeUssos participated in the fight for American Independence by serving under General Bernardo de Galvez. He was a First Sergeant in the 17th Regiment, LA INF.
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: 1750