Phang-nga Province Lak Muang—Phang-nga, Thailand.
The City Pillar Shrine for the city and province of Phang-nga.
Location: Thailand

A Lak Mueang or 'City Pillar Shrine' is a public shrine, usually in the shape of a pillar, which represents the tutelary diety of each province of Thailand. These are important religious, social, and political sites, which are held in high regard by the local inhabitants. Most Thai provinces have an official Shrine, and some districts within a province have their own, smaller shrine.

The shrine for the southern Thai province of Phang-nga is found just to the north of the capital city (of the same name), along a short path from the main road. The shrine is particularly attractive, bright orange in colour, with a high Kymer style roof. Inside the usual pillar, only this pillar is unusually small, both in height and diameter. In front of the pillar are a number Buddhist icons. Local residents regularly come by to pay their respects, though not as often as I have seen in other capitals, where the Shrine is more centrally located. The interior walls are covered with historical photographs and plaques.

According to information gathered from these plaques, via 2nd party translation, it is possible to glean an understanding of this shrine. Apparently, the original shrine was built with the assistance of human sacrifice. A pregnant woman was sacrificed and her blood fertilised the wood from which the pillar was constructed. Also, the original shrine appears to be of some posterity. Assuming an accurate understanding, the original building was constructed over 100 years prior to 2527 (1987 AD), thus circa 1887, making this an old shrine indeed. Possibly, the early date for the shrine (assuming these figures to be correct) is due to the strategic location of Phang-nga, in southern Thailand.

At night the shrine is brightly lit and is attractive, however, the area is also used at night by packs of stray dogs. I was not able to safely visit the shrine at night to take a photo.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes