Pittsburgh Flag Plaza Monument - Pittsburgh, PA
17T E 585781 N 4477537
This Monument is located on the grounds of the Greater Pittsburgh Boy Scouts Council at 1275 Bedford Ave.

The Greater Pittsburgh Boy Scouts Council has a webpage (visit link) devoted to this monument which they call Flag Plaza. In addition to the set of flagpoles with the US, Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh and Boy Scout banners, the monument has the sculpture of a scout on one side with the logo on the opposite side. One edge of the Monument has a smaller plaque with the Cub Scout Logo and Pledge and the other edge has a plaque honoring the Explorers. A sign indicates that the Building and Plaza were donated in 1969 in memory of Chester Hamilton Lehman. There is also an exact replica of the Liberty Bell.
The Council's webpage describes the Monument thusly:

"Flag Plaza-Scout Center stands prominently and proudly at the base of Pittsburgh's Golden Triangle, a short distance north of the Mellon Arena. Flag Plaza is a part of a patriotic and educational legacy given to the youth of America by Vivian W. Lehman, in loving memory of her husband Chester Hamilton Lehman. The glistening whitestone building is entrusted to Greater Pittsburgh Council, Boy Scouts of America.

Flag Plaza, with its five stately flag poles towering to 80 feet, is an extraordinary sight! Here fly, twenty-four hours a day, the living 50-star American Flag, the banner of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, the crest of the City of Pittsburgh, the ensign of the Boy Scouts of America, and one of the historic forerunners of Old Glory. Visit Flag Plaza ... for student, Scout, tourist, or non-profit youth group, Flag Plaza is at once a lesson in history, civics, and love of country."
Fleur-de-lis?: Yes

Who placed the Monument or Memorial?: Greater Pittsburgh Council