Vodnik / Water Sprite (Ptice, Czech Republic)
Water Sprite on Willow / vodník na vrbe
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[English]
Vodyanoy is said to appear as a naked old man with a greenish beard and long hair, with his body covered in algae and muck, usually covered in black fish scales. He has webbed paws instead of hands, a fish's tail, eyes that burn like red-hot coals. He usually rides along his river on a half-sunk log, making loud splashes. Consequently, he is often dubbed "grandfather" or "forefather" by the local people. Local drownings are said to be the work of the vodyanoy (or rusalkas).
When angered, the vodyanoy breaks dams, washed down water mills, drowns people and animals. (Consequently, fishermen, millers, and also bee-keepers make sacrifices to appease him.) He would drag down people to his underwater dwelling to serve him as slaves.

Typical projection of vodník in Czech or Slovak folklore.In Czech and Slovak folklore the features of the vodník are markedly different to the East-Slavic conception; he has a completely human constitution and habits, except for few differences – vodníci have gills, webbed membrane between their fingers and their skin is algae-green in colour (as well as their hair, which is typically of pale green tone). Their overall dress and appearance is weird, sometimes even resembling a bum or vagrant; patchy shirts and (by modern standards) odd hats - often boaters with long speckled ribbons - are commonplace. They can withstand lingering for hours outside their ponds. When they do so, one can tell them unequivocally by their wet coat-tails from which water is dripping under all circumstances. The vodník's face is usually unshaven and it is not uncommon for a vodník to have a large, wet, tangled beard.

Czech and Slovak tales have both evil and good vodníci (relative to human beings) who do (or don't, respectively) try to drown people when they happen to swim in their territory. Anyway, whoever drowns, vodníci would store their souls in porcelain lid-covered cups. They consider their cups as the most valuable heritage and display their "work", and number these cups they see as proportional to their wealth and/or status among other vodníci. When the lid of such a cup is removed, the soul within (in a form of a bubble) will escape and be liberated. Except for fish (or perhaps fish spirits), they do not have servants. Otherwise, vodníci spend their time by running their territory or – in their spare time – playing cards, smoking pipes or just sitting at the water surface (on rocks, willows nearby) and loitering. Fishermen ask the vodník for help by placing a pinch of tobacco in the water and saying, "Here's your tobacco, Lord Vodník, now give me a fish." In Czech and Slovak tales vodníci (plural of vodník) live in ponds or rivers; there is no mention of a particular dwelling and the 'half-sunken log' is unapparent. There are almost no references to vodníci with connection to sea water, but it is supposed that it would be dangerous, even deadly for them.

source: wikipedia

[Czech]
Vodník je jedna z nejznámejších postav ceských pohádek a povestí. Nazývá se též hastrman, vasrman, basrman a podobne (z nemeckého Wassermann – vodní muž). Jde o ztelesnení ducha vody, a proto se povesti o nem vyskytují prakticky všude, kde se nachází nejaká vodní plocha, at už jde o jezero, rybník, reku nebo potok. Krome ceských povestí je vodník znám také v Nemecku, zatímco napríklad ve Francii nebo Polsku jde o bytost prakticky neznámou. Podle lidové démonologie je vodník (podobne jako cert) padlý andel, který pri svržení z nebe spadl do vody.

Vodník je obvykle vyobrazován jako nevzhledný zelený mužík se širokými ústy, zelenými vlasy a vypoulenýma ocima, kterému kape voda ze šosu. Umí se promenovat v ruzná zvírata, nejcasteji v kone nebo vodní živocichy jako žábu, rybku, raka, ale i kocku, psa, kohouta nebo i bežné predmety jako bochník chleba, lucernu nebo vodní vír. Umí také ovládat vodní živocichy. Ke svým kouzlum potrebuje alespon kapku vody. Nejvetší sílu má ve svém živlu, pokud zacne schnout, velmi rychle slábne. Vodník rád jezdí na sumci.

Jde zpravidla o zlou bytost, která škodí lidem a topí nezkušené plavce za úcelem získání jejich duší. Na dívky lící pentlicky a zrcátka, která zavešuje do bažinatého rákosí a na nebezpecná místa nad vodou. Nekdy také klade na melcinu blýskavou zlatou rybu, aby tak obet vlákal do vody. Nejcasteji prý topí lidi o pulnoci a v pravé poledne. Chytre využívá svých promen – napríklad jako kun se pase na brehu rybníka a když na nej nekdo vsedne, skocí do vody a jezdce utopí. Duše utopených si schranuje ve svém príbytku pod vodou v hrníccích – pokud nekdo takový hrnícek otevre, duše unikne jako vzduchová bublina a osvobodí se. Nekdy také rybárum trhá síte, rozhazuje na polích seno a jinak škodí lidem. Casto se podle povestí vyskytuje ve mlýnech, kde zastavuje mlýnské kolo. Nekdy se ovšem vodník pobytem s lidmi natolik "domestikoval", že jde spíše o bytost zlomyslnou než vyložene zlou, a když má dobrou náladu, pomáhá mlynári s prací, za což si smí ve mlýne opékat ryby nebo dostává mléko, které prý rád pije. Sedává na vetvích vrb u rybníku a rek nebo u vodních mlýnu, pokuruje a premýšlí nebo hraje na housle. Nekdy na nej mužeme narazit i v hospode. Vždy je pod ním loužicka, protože má stále mokré šaty, ale když opouští vodu, je vždy suchý.

Vodníka je možné spoutat jedine provazem z lýcí. Muže ho také zneškodnit odvážný clovek, když mu odstrihne jeho mokrý šos, který omotá ružencem a zakope na hrbitove, u kostela nebo na rozcestí. Vodník pritom cloveka pronásleduje, protože pokud svuj šos nezíská do príštího svítání, zhyne. Z rostlin je ochranou proti vodníkovi kapradí nebo cernobýl.

zdroj: wikipedia
Time Period: Middle Ages