Saint Francis Park Bicentennial Project - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469948 N 3306397
Saint Francis Park in historic St. Augustine, Florida, was established in 1976 as a Bicentennial Project.

The park, which is located at the intersection of St. George and St. Francis Streets, was established by the Altrusa Club of St. Augustine in 1976 as a Bicentennial Project. The Altrusa Club is part of Altrusa International. This service organization is dedicated to furthering issues related to health, the environment, education, and societal needs. Saint Francis Park is a small wooded park and is a popular location for weddings.
Address or General Location of Marker: Intersection of St. George and St. Francis Streets