Robert Steuart Property Marker - Government Island VA
18S E 292252 N 4258448
A stone property marker over 200 years old still stands at a historic quarry on Aquia Creek which provided stone for the building of the nation's capital.
Location: Virginia, United States

The first owner of Government IslandClick for related waymark to open in new window on Aquia Creek in Stafford County, Virginia was George Brent who bought it in 1694. It was used as a private quarry for sandstone by the Brent family for almost 100 years.

In 1786, one acre of the island was sold to Robert Steuart who was a stone mason from Baltimore, Maryland. His property boundaries were marked with four stone markers. One of the markers still remains today and is marked with the letters "R.S." The marker can be accessed by trail and there is a historical sign nearby.

Government Island is opened daily to the public. For more information on park guidelines and directions, go hereClick for info to open in new window.

Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: other (not included below)

Monument Category (if other): Private property

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
The stone delineated the property of Robert Steuart who retained ownership of one acre of Government Island when it was bought by the federal government in 1791 for use as a quarry to build Wash., D.C.

County: Stafford County

USGS Quad: Stafford