Wath Rail Crash Memorial
A memorial in respect of the Wath Rail Crash, 18th May 1948.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The express train was travelling from St. Pancras to Bradford. There were two locomotives, twelve coaches and 194 passengers. At a speed of 60-65 miles per hour the train derailed due to track distortion caused by very hot weather. Seven passengers and Driver B. Wilshire, of locomotive number 45609 "Gilbert and Ellice Islands", were killed and 55 injured. Fire service, first aid and mine rescue staff from the nearby Manvers Main Colliery helped at the scene of the accident, and the colliery canteen supplied refreshments for the rescuers.

The monument is in the form of a front view of a locomotive, number 45609. This locomotive was built in 1934 and withdrawn in 1960.

Inscription on the base of the monument reads- THIS STONE COMMEMORATES THE WATH RAILWAY CRASH OF 18th MAY 1948 WHEN 8 PEOPLE DIED AND 55 WERE INJURED IT ALSO SERVES AS A TRIBUTE TO THOSE WHO ASSISTED IN THE RESCUE

Date of dedication: 05/08/1948

Memorial Sponsors: BR