Boston Irish Famine Memorial
An evocative sculpture alongside evocative facts.

At the corner of School and Washington Streets in downtown Boston is this park, dedicated "to an entire generation of Irish men, women and children whose lives were disrupted by a series of events that took place 150 years ago."

The most notable feature of the memorial are the statues of two families with two very different fortunes: "one depicting a family leaving Ireland's shores, impoverished and desperate, and another depicting a family arriving in Boston, filled with hope and determination." The sculpture was crafted by Robert Shure, an honored sculptor, born in Brooklyn, and living in Woburn.

Surrounding the two sculptures are eight plaques, each describing a bit of the history of the famine. The park was dedicated on June 28, 1998, and has moved many visitors, including those who chance upon it as they walk the Freedom Trail.

Source: Boston.com

Nearest Irish-American Historic Places