Thep Krasattri Subdistrict Lak Muang—Phuket, Thailand.
One of several Lak Mueang in the Thai province of Phuket.
Location: Thailand

A Lak Mueang or 'City Pillar Shrine' is a public shrine, usually in the shape of a pillar, which represents the tutelary diety of each province of Thailand. These are important religious, social, and political sites, which are held in high regard by the local inhabitants. Most Thai provinces have an official Shrine, and some districts within a province have their own, smaller shrine.

Phuket province is unusual in that it does not possess a single, large Lak Mueang in the capital city. Rather there are five small shrines scattered across the island. My enquiries have led me to understand that the reason for this arrangement is the history and geography of the island. Phuket has no central, major city, as do most Thai provinces, rather there are a number of towns and communities across the island, also the political capital has changed several times. Thus over the years different groups have erected their owns shrines, or not. It should be noted that the provincial capital, Phuket City, in the south east region of the island, possesses not even one of the smaller shrines.

This shrine follows the usual design of a Lak Mueang, a pillar housed inside a protective covering, with Buddhist religious accoutrements for visitors to make use of, however, this shrine resembles the smaller district level Lak Mueang of the Isarn region of Thailand. Unusually, the name of this shrine (name sign in the gallery), I am told, includes the female gender. I am unable to ascertain the meaning of this.

This shrine is situated on a major highway, leading into Phuket town, and is listed on google maps, thus it is easily found.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes