Pacific Rim National Park, Pachena Bay, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 342691 N 5410067
Pachena Bay is a southern part of the Pacific Rim National Park. It is also the location of a Pacific Rim National Park office.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Pacific Rim National Park is a thin strip of land along the southwestern coast of Vancouver Island. Its magnificent islands, beaches and dramatic seascapes divide into three geographically distinct park units: Long Beach (the most accessible), Broken Group Islands (about 100 islands in Barkley Sound), and the challenging 72 kilometre West Coast Trail. The first federal-provincial agreement for Pacific Rim was signed in 1970 and re- negotiated in 1987. It established Pacific Rim as a national park reserve subject to the comprehensive claim of the Nuu-chah-nulth tribal Council and the Ditidaht First Nation. The park comprises a total area of 500 square kilometres stretching across the 125 kilometres from Tofino in the north to Port Renfrew in the south. To the east of the park is the Vancouver Island Range, to the west, the Pacific Ocean. The geology and climate resulting from a combination of almost equal areas of land and water has created a coastal landscape thickly overgrown with vegetation, providing refuge for a wide variety of land animals and marine wildlife where a complex and vivid human history unfolds.

In Pachena Bay, staff at the office of the Pacific Rim National Park are responsible for monitoring hikers coming on and off the West Coast Trail, keeping track of wildlife sightings among many of their duties. They seek to protect the park, it's visitors, it's wildlife and the condition of the trail.

Access to the West Coast Trail which is part of the Pacific Rim National Park is strictly controlled. As few as 30 people per day can access the park from either end of the trail: Bankfield at the south end and Port Renfrew at the north end. The cost to access the West Coast trail is currently $90 and must be registered at least 3 months in advance to secure a spot.
Park Name: Pacific Rim National Park

Historic/Cultural Park: yes

Natural Park: yes

Recreation Area: yes

Wildlife Refuge: no

Type of Listing: Visitor Center

Fees in Local Currency: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Dates of Access: From: 01/01/2011 To: 12/31/2011

Hours available: From: 10:00 AM To: 4:00 PM

Hiking: yes

Camping: yes

Bicycling: yes

Horseback Riding: no

Off-Roading: no

Swimming: yes

Snorkling/Scuba: no

Boating: no

Rock Climbing: no

Fishing: yes

Other Activities:
At this location, arrangements for transportation to and from the nearby town of Bankfield can be arranged. There is also a pay telephone on site.