Wadatika Band
This history sign is located on Ore. Hwy. 205 at The Narrows.
Location: Oregon, United States

This is one of three groups of history signs at this locations. This group includes a second smaller sign.

Main Marker Name: Wadatika Band
Main Marker Text: A rising sun paints streaks of red and pink across the eastern sky as ice melts on the lake and vibrant colors reflect on its surface. The whistling call of swans heralds not only a new day, but beckons families, wrapped in warm rabbit skin blankets from their homes.
This is the land of the Wadatika, the “wada seed eaters,” a band of Northern Paiute who get their name from the collecting of seepweed seeds used to make a porridge that was their staple food.<br? They lived on the shores of Malheur, Mud and Harney Lakes from nearly 11,000 years, moving their villages with the fluctuating shoreline. As the lakes grew and shrank, the Wadatika adjusted what they harvested. Small family groups traveled across the land, gathering plants, netting fish, and hunting animals to fulfill their needs; always returning to their winter villages on the lakes.

Small Marker Name: Where did you get that bracelet?
Small Marker Text: Over the years, Malheur Refuge biologists have captured, banded and released thousands of juvenile and adult ducks. Each band identifies species, age, sex of bird, and the location of banding. When a banded duck is recaptured, the band number is reported to the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Bird Banding Lab. The information from those reports indicates that some ducks banded on Malheur Refuge have been recaptured as far away as Tennessee, Louisiana, Mexico and even Cuba.

Historic Topic: Native American

Group Responsible for placement: BLM