Old Fire Station - Newton Road, Rushden, Northamptonshire, UK
This old fire station is now home to a restaurant in the town of Rushden.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Unmistakable as a fire station this building in Newton Road remains an interesting landmark.

Rushden Research Group describes the fire station when it was located here: visit link

'Following the fire in 1901 of Caves it was decided to build a new purpose built Station in Newton Road. The land that the new station and the town depot were built was bought at the cost of £150.

The Fire Station was designed by Mr W B Madin, the Rushden Urban Council surveyor, himself an ex fireman. He designed the handsome Building of red brickwork, Bath stone dressing and roofed with Broseley tiles, the engine house was lined with glazed bricks.

The hose tower is 47 feet high, the attached cottage was designed to harmonise with the station and had direct access into the station. The station when designed, was many years ahead of its time, in fact except for the alteration of the front doors and the extension at the rear in 1952, the station has hardly changed at all.

The cost of the station was just over £1,575; it was never officially opened, but the firemen moved in, in July 1902.

In 1903 the Station was connected to the National Telephone System with the new electric bells, these were rung by a hand operated generator and rang a bell in the Firemen's houses.

The Shand Mason escape was bought in 1900.

The Shand Mason Steam Fire Engine was bought in 1907.

The Schneider Motor Tender was purchased in 1919 (built in Rushden, where "Netto" is now).

The Dennis "Ace" was purchased in 1927; Mrs Clara Groome of Park Road loaned to the Council £920 for the purchase of this machine. Mr Fred Knight resigned in 1919 after 42 years service; his son Mr Robert F Knight succeeded him.

Mr Robert Knight resigned in April 1936 and Mr Albert Percy Timpson succeeded him.'

Current Use: Restaurant and Flats