Veterans Memorial Park - West Jordan, UT
Veterans Memoral Park is the central gathering place for our community.
Location: Utah, United States

Veterans Memorial Park is located just west the West Jordan city offices. The park offers many amenities including; large play structures, open lawn area, picnic facilities, 2 large pavilions, 4 tennis courts, 10 baseball fields, 2 basketball courts, 1 volleyball court, restrooms, a rodeo arena and a very nice Veterans Memorial area with a reflecting pool. The Gene Fullmer Recreation Center & swimming pool, and the Senior Center are located just south of the park, and the West Jordan Historical Museum is just to the north of the park, in the same complex.

Every year, as part of the 4th of July celibration, West Jordan City hosts "The West Jordan Stampede" featuring carnival rides in the park, several nights of rodeo activities, and lots of fireworks.
Name: West Jordan Veterans Memorial Park

Street Location: 1985 West 7800 South

Local Municipality: West Jordan City

State/Province, etc.: Utah

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: Veterans

Picnic Facilities: Tables and pavillions

Recreational Facilities:
large play structures, open lawn area, picnic facilities, 2 large pavilions, 4 tennis courts, 10 baseball fields, 2 basketball courts, 1 volleyball court, restrooms, rodeo arena and a very nice Veterans Memorial area with a reflecting pool.

Monuments/Statues: Several DUP Memorial plaques exist in the park

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Two relief-art murals are located at the Veteran's Memorial