George Herbert Walker Bush Marker
19T E 329553 N 4681456
George Herbert Walker Bush, the Forty-first President of the United States, was born in Milton Massachusetts (and you thought he was born in Texas!).

George Bush, Sr. was born on June 12, 1924 at 173 Adams Street in Milton, Massachusetts. I am not sure that the house at that corner is the same house he was born in (will research further). He was President from 1988-1992, beating out former Massachusetts Governor Michael Dukakis.

George has a long, distinguished career. He was a decorated Navy pilot in WW II; Representative for Texas in Congress; U.N. Ambassador; and Director of the CIA, among many others (info taken from Whitehouse.gov)
President Name: George Herbert Walker Bush

Birth Place?: yes