Welcome to Gov. Hutchinson's Field
19T E 329677 N 4681333
Gov. Hutchinson was the last Royal Governor of the Massachusetts Bay Colony, lived a hard-luck life, and 'got no respect.'

The historical part of the marker says:

"Born in Boston in 1711, Governor Thomas Hutchinson was the last Royal Governor of the Massachusetts Bay Colony. As a prominent conservative, powerful and devoutly loyal to the British Crown, his overt royalist leanings made him the object of public ridicule in the years leading up to the Revolutionary War. The radical revolutionaries (soon to be Patriots) of the day, namely Sam Adams, mockingly dubbed him "Tommy Skin-and-Bones" Huthinson, presumably because of his gaunt appearance.

"In 1743, Governor Hutchinson purchased land off Adams Street on Milton Hill and had built for his family a modest country estate. The 'cottage', as he described it (though, by other accounts, it was certainly more stately), commanded a spectacular view over "a league or two of meadow" of which this 10-acre field was a part. Beyond, lay the Neponset Marshes and Boston Harbor, with its forts, busy wharves, and throngs of sea-going vessels.

"In 1774, shortly after the "unhappy affair," since remembered as the Boston Tea Party, which many historians blame, in part, on Hutchinson's handling of the situation, the Governor was summoned to London to report to King George III on the state of the colony. Unknown to him at the time, Hutchinson would never again lay eyes on Milton Hill. War broke out before his return, and, detained indefinitely in England, he died on June 3, 1780, a broken-hearted exhile of his beloved homeland. He was buried in a churchyard in Croydon, 10 miles south of London.

"All that remains of his former estate is this field and a "ha-ha" located next to St. Michael's Church on Randolph Street in Milton. Following his departure from Massachusetts, Hutchinson's property and personal effects were sold at auction. His writing desk can be seen at the Milton Public Library. His house was later owned by James Warren, whose wife was Mercy Otis Warren, a brave polemist whose satiric sketches and accounts of the Revolutionary War were circulated throughout the colonies. The house was razed in 1946."
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): The Trustees of Reservations