Milan Rastislav Stefanik, Malacky, SK, EU
Statue of Milan Rastislav Stefanik in Malacky.
Location: Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia

Generál PhDr. Milan Rastislav Štefánik byl slovenský politik, generál francouzské armády a také astronom.

V letech 1914–1918 organizoval ceskoslovenské legie v Srbsku, Rumunsku, Rusku, Itálii a v roce 1918 protisovetskou intervenci na Sibiri.
Byl clenem Národní rady v Paríži a posléze ceskoslovenským ministrem války. Je spolu s Tomášem Garriguem Masarykem a Edvardem Benešem považován za zakladatele Ceskoslovenska. Zahynul pri letecké katastrofe pri návratu do vlasti.

General Mgr. Milan Rastislav Stefanik was a Slovak politician, French army general and astronomer.

In 1914-1918, organized by the Czechoslovak Legion in Serbia, Romania, Russia, Italy and the 1918 anti-Soviet intervention in Siberia.
He was a member of the National Council in Paris and then Czechoslovak Minister of War. It, along with Tomas Garrigue Masaryk and Edvard Beneš as the founder of Czechoslovakia. He was killed during an air disaster when they return to their homeland.