UAL - Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa - Lisbon, Portugal
29S E 487307 N 4286209
Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa (UAL; Autonomous University of Lisbon) is a private university located in Lisbon and was founded on December 13, 1985
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

«Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa is a Private Higher Education Institution legally recognized by the Ministry of Education as an institution of public interest. UAL was established by the Cooperativa de Ensino Universitário (CEU) on December 13, 1985, which is responsible for economic and financial management of the University as a center of creation, transmission, and dissemination of culture, science and technology. She is now a flexible structure that allows you to rationalize at all times, the most appropriate organizational structure, with a view to harmony between the various academic bodies.»

«A Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa é um estabelecimento de Ensino Superior Privado reconhecido nos termos legais pelo Ministério da Educação como instituição de interesse público. A Autónoma foi criada pela Cooperativa de Ensino Universitário (CEU), em 13 de Dezembro de 1985, a qual é responsável pela gestão económica e financeira da Universidade, enquanto centro de criação, transmissão, crítica e difusão da cultura, ciência e tecnologia. Ela é hoje uma estrutura flexível, que permite racionalizar em cada momento, a estrutura organizativa mais adequada, com vista à harmonia entre os diversos órgãos académicos.»

-- Source

Campus
Palace of the Counts of Redondo

'The Palace of the Counts of Redondo is a magnificent building, the scene of numerous historical facts. Located at Rua de Santa Marta, is one of the most important examples of architecture from the seventeenth century manor Lisbon. The palace received an almost complete restoration throughout the history of the University, with marked improvements in functionality, but always respecting its original design. Here are the classrooms to support undergraduate courses taught and the Centers for Calculation of Computing and Consultation Database, the Central Library, the University Bookstore and Publisher, Medical Screening Center, the Auditorium, and the Mess Bar and also the headquarters of the various Student Organizations. On the building front are domiciled at the Rectorate, the Administration, the Administrative Services and Academic Departments, Research Centers, Institutes and Courses Postgraduate Diploma, Masters and PhD. "
Palácio dos Condes do Redondo

«O Palácio dos Condes do Redondo é uma magnífica construção, palco de inúmeros factos históricos. Localizado na Rua de Santa Marta, é um dos mais importantes exemplos da arquitectura senhorial seiscentista da cidade de Lisboa. O palácio beneficiou de um restauro quase integral ao longo da história da Universidade, com nítidas melhorias em termos de funcionalidade, mas respeitando sempre a sua traça original. Aqui se encontram as salas de aula de apoio às licenciaturas ministradas, bem como os Centros de Cálculo Informático e de Consulta de Bases de Dados, a Biblioteca Central, a Editora e a Livraria Universitárias, o Centro de Rastreio Médico, os Auditórios, o Refeitório e Bar e ainda as sedes das diversas Organizações de Estudantes. No edifício fronteiro encontram-se sedeados a Reitoria, a Administração, os Serviços Administrativos, bem como Departamentos Académicos, Centros de Estudos, Institutos e Cursos de Pós-Graduação, de Mestrado e de Doutoramento.»

-- Source

Name: Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa