Jordan High School/Jordan Commons Sandy Utah
This is the site of the old Jordan High School and is now the Jordan Commons in Sandy Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

We took the picture in approximately the same location as the original photo years ago. At the front entrance facing North East.

Jordan High School was opened in 1914. Serving students from 1914 to 1996. The building was on the National Register of Historic Places.

The student population in the Jordan School District continued to increase, and Jordan High was required to serve more than the building was originally designed to hold. In the mid 1970's it became apparent that the Jordan site was too small for a modern high school. Also, the building was beginning to show signs of age. Electrical and mechanical systems had problems, and concern surfaces over the likelihood of the building withstanding an earthquake. The student parking lot, which was located south of the school across a busy street, became another safety issue.

In 1975 the Jordan Board of Education decided to build a new high school in southeast Sandy and considered closing the Jordan High building. The architect drawings labeled the new school "new Jordan High." However, the exploding student population made it impossible to eliminate a school at that time, so the proposed new school became Alta High School, and Jordan continued at the same location. Some minor improvements were made to the Jordan building, a number of portable classrooms were added to provide space for additional students, and the school continued to serve. Nevertheless, after another few years, problems with the building seemed to escalate.

In the early early 1990's a decision was made to relocate Jordan High to a site large enough to house all of the facilities necessary for a modern high school and to construct a building which would meet the current and future requirements for a quality high school education.

Ultimately a site at 9800 South State Street was selected for the new school. The site was beautiful but came with problems. It was necessary to close a street at 9800 South from the railroad tracks to State Street. In addition, several homes had to be razed and a number of businesses relocated. A major sewer line was moved, and the East Jordan Canal was covered for the entire length of the school property, but in the end it was worth all the effort.

With the move to the new building, students were given the choice of changing traditional colors of maroon and grey, the mascot, Beetdiggers and the school logo. They overwhelmingly voted to keep them all and carry on as usual in the new school.

The new Jordan High opened its doors for public tours from February 22 to 29 1996. Response to the new building was positive, with many declaring it "beautiful" and "impressive." The new building can serve 2,600 students and currently has one of the largest high school student bodies in the state. It is considered one of the finest facilities in the nation.

Larry H. Miller purchased the school property and built the Jordan Commons. It serves the community with entertainment, restaurants, office building and parking structures.

It is wonderful the new construction of the Jordan Commons that they have keep the front entrance of the school. Inside of the Jordan Commons they have a memorial wall dedicated to Jordan High School.
Year photo was taken: 1940