House of Camilo Castelo Branco - V. N. Famalicão, Portugal
29T E 544787 N 4582912
This was the house of Camilo Castelo-Branco (March 16, 1825 - June 1, 1890), it was a well known and prolific Portuguese writer of the 19th century.
Location: Braga, Portugal

The House of Camilo, customary description of the residence of the writer Camilo Castelo Branco, is located in the parish of San Miguel de Seide, municipality of Vila Verde, Braga.
The house was built by the first husband of Anna Placido Pinheiro Alves, around 1830, when he returned from Brazil in the possession of copious fortune. Ana Plácido and Camilo Castelo Branco lived in this house about 26 years, from the winter of 1863 to suicide in 1890.

The house suffered a fire on March 17, 1915, it was restored and turned into a museum of Camilo in 1922. In the late 40th of the past century, the house has undergone profound restoration, being since then, much as it was when been inhabited by the writer.

Camilo Castelo-Branco committed suicide in this house with a gunshot to the head in 1890.

It is classified as a Public Interest since 1978.