Ballarat (3 1/2 miles)
One of several markers describing this valley west of Death Valley.

Now a ghost town, Ballarat served nearby mining camps from 1897 to 1917. They produced nearly a million in gold, the jail & a few adube ruins remain. Seldom Seen Slim, it's last resident, was buried in Boothill in 1968. It had a school but no church.
Post Office Spring 1/4 mile south is where the Brier Party, some Jay Hawkers & other 49ers came in their escape from Death Valley in Jan, 1850.
On Sunday morn at 3 am, March 1908, a car in the World's Longest Race, a Thomas Flyer, arrived in Ballarat. It won the New York to Paris Race, covering 13,341 miles in 169 days. The car is now in Harrah's Museum in Reno.

Erected 3-92 by Death Valley Escape Trail Conf, Trona Chapter
Group that erected the marker: Death Valley Escape Trail Conf, Trona Chapter